Banking News

Declaration of Export of goods and software


As a measure of liberalization and to simplify the procedure, RBI in its circular of May 14, 2015 advised that it has been decided to dispense with the requirement of declaring the export of Goods /Software in the SDF in case of exports taking place through the EDI ports, as the mandatory statutory requirements contained in the SDF have been subsumed in the Shipping Bill format.
RBI circular also said that the above direction have been issued under Section 10(4) and Section 11(1) of the FEMA, 1999 (42 of 1999) and are without prejudice to permissions / approvals, if any, required under any other law.

No Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Comments

Latest Tweets

error: Content is protected !!

Sign up for our News Letter

We will let you know when new articles are posted on this site.

Privacy Policy. This information will never be shared.